Powered by Translate
+91 98250 74427

Tulsi (Ocimum Sanctum)

Tulsi (Ocimum Sanctum)

      We are offering to our coveted customers this comprehensive range of herbs and here in we are availing Tulsi (Ocimum Sanctum). This herb has been availed to the customers at comprehensive packaging. Cultivated for religious and medicinal purposes it can be used for making medicines for treating a variety of ailments. An effective insect repellent this herb is a culinary ingredient as well.

  • Family Name       : Lamiaceae

  • Botanical Name : Ocimum Sanctum

  • Common Name  : Basil, Sacred Basil, Holy Basil, Tulsi

  • Product offered  : Leaves, Seeds, Wholeplant, Oil.


Uses :

A)   The cosmetic industry uses basil oil in lotion, shampoo, perfume, and soap. It is also used in some skin
       ointments and promoted as a treatment for acne.

B)   Basil herb is diaphoteric, anti periodic, stimulating, expectorant and anti-catarrhal. It is
       used in malaria, catarrh, bronchitis and gastric disorders.

C)   It also lowers blood sugar levels and its powder is used for mouth ulcers. Basil herb is
       widely worshiped in India. It is an aromatic herb and is often used in potpourri and sachets.